Connect with us

Bank News

Bank Hoops Division 2 All-State 2023

Bank Hoops Division 2 MVP Kaden Brown from Grand Rapids Catholic Central.

Division 2 MVP   Kaden Brown  6-1  Sr  Grand Rapids Catholic Central  Wright State: A two-time state finalist, once state champion, school’s all-time leading scorer and Mr. Basketball finalist. As a senior against a heavyweight schedule he averaged 23.1 points, 5.3 rebounds. 3.8 assists and 3.0 steals per game.

Division 2 Defensive MVP  Chris Williams  6-5  Sr  Ferndale: Set the tone as the leading returning scorer from Ferndale’s state semifinalist team with defensive leadership and energy, averaging another double-double as the Eagles won the state championship. Has all you want in a defender with not just wingspan but active and clean hands; quick-twitch spring covering space; and a motor to recover and gut out possessions.

Division 2 Rookie of the Year   Keyshawn Summerville  5-9  Fr  Lansing Sexton: He came in with a big middle school reputation and his game carried over. Summerville averaged 17.9 points and 2.6 steals as a Sexton freshman, and sunk 40 three-pointers.

Division 2 Coach of the Year  Juan Rickman, Ferndale: The third time did it for Ferndale, Rickman taking a balanced, defensive-oriented veteran group that bought in and overcame a 1-5 start to the season — all the way to the Eagles’ first state championship since 1966.

First-Team D1 All-State

  • Durral Brooks  6-2  Jr  Grand Rapids Catholic Central  Michigan: He averaged 20.4 points, 5.8 rebounds, 1.8 steals and 1.5 blocked shots per game.
  • Ayden Davis  6-9  Jr  Onsted: Repeat selection averaged 23.2 points, 15.0 rebounds, 6.0 blocks and 2.1 assists per game while shooting 72 percent from the field.
  • Dylan Grant  6-8  Jr  Warren Michigan Collegiate: He averaged 19 points and 10 rebounds per game.
  • Grant Grondrezick  6-2  Sr  Benton Harbor  Elon: He averaged 25 points per game.
  • Parker Hovey  6-5  Sr  Grant  Hope: He averaged 25 points, 12 rebounds and 9 assists per game.
  • Dono Thames  5-11  Sr  Grand Rapids Christian  Ferris State: He averaged 17 points per game shooting 56 percent from the floor and 79 percent on free throws.
  • Camden Thompson  6-4  So  Whitehall: He averaged 23.6 points, 14.3 rebounds, 3.3 assists, 2.2 blocks and 2.5 steals per game while shooting 51 percent.
  • Jake Vermaas  6-1  Jr  Grand Rapids South Christian: He averaged 12.6 points and 4.4 assists per game, shooting 45 percent from the field and 74 percent from the line.
  • Carson Vis  6-3  So  Grand Rapids South Christian: He averaged 17.7 points, 5.0 rebounds. 2.8 assists and 2.09 steals per game, while making 51 percent of his field goals.
  • Chris Williams  6-5  Sr  Ferndale: He averaged 13.5 points and 10.1 rebounds for state champion Ferndale.

Second team

  • Markus Blackwell  6-2  So  Warren Lincoln
  • Charlie Howell  6-6  Jr  Cadillac
  • Jakhary Towns  5-11  Sr  Godwin Heights  Davenport
  • Jax Wilson  6-2  Sr  Sparta  Calvin
  • James Wright  6-4  Sr  Summit Academy North

Third team

  • Joey Cabana  6-2  Jr  Chelsea
  • Alex Calcaterra  6-3  Sr  Boyne City  Michigan Tech
  • Javarie Holliday  6-2  Sr  Saginaw
  • Wade Robinson  5-10  Jr  Pontiac Notre Dame
  • Jake Stephens  6-4  Jr  Chelsea

Fourth team

  • Jakobie Boose  6-2  Jr  Flint Hamady
  • Steve Elam  6-2  So  Adrian
  • Truman King  6-1  Sr  Standish-Sterling
  • Cameron Reed  6-0  Sr  Ferndale
  • Jaylan Ouwinga  6-8  Jr  Grand Rapids Christian

Fifth team

  • Jayce Cusack  6-4  Sr  Lakewood  Trine
  • Parker LePla  6-7  So  Goodrich
  • Bo Lincoln  6-1  Jr  Olivet
  • Jack Locey  6-4  Sr  Goodrich
  • David Shillinger  5-8  Jr  Ludington

Sixth team

  • Moses Blackwell  5-7  So  Warren Lincoln
  • Andrew Brown  6-1  Sr  Three Rivers
  • Makell Dobbs  6-2  Sr  Warren Michigan Collegiate
  • Jacob DeHaan  6-2  Sr  Grand Rapids South Christian
  • Nick Nora  6-0  Sr  Kingsford  Lawrence Tech-fb

Seventh team

  • Noah Blocker  6-2  Sr  Ferndale
  • DaRon Sherman  6-2  Sr  Saginaw
  • Dontez Scott  6-1  Jr  Summit Academy North
  • Mason Struck  6-6  Jr  Chesaning
  • Keyshawn Summerville  5-9  Fr  Lansing Sexton

Eighth team

  • Brett Bultsma  6-4  Sr  Wayland  Hope
  • Hudson Hodgins  6-1  Sr  Ogemaw Heights  Northwood-baseball
  • Trey Kolakovich  5-11  Sr  Croswell-Lexington  Olivet
  • Zander Nash  6-6  So  Imlay City
  • Sam Rosales  6-1  Sr  Alma

Ninth team

  • Jayden Hardiman  6-7  Sr  Ferndale  Mid-Michigan
  • Sam Medendorp  6-7  Sr  Grand Rapids South Christian  Aquinas
  • Colin Nieuwenhuis  5-11  Jr  Hudsonville Unity Christian
  • Caleb Renfroe  6-4  Sr  Ferndale
  • Ryder Zajac  6-4  Sr  Tecumseh  Northwood-fb

10th team

  • Kamari Barden  6-4  Jr  Warren Lincoln
  • Matt Blanton  6-4  Sr  Chelsea  Green Bay
  • Sean Byrd  6-4  Sr  Flint Hamady
  • JD DeGroot  6-2  Sr  Hamilton
  • Mason Dunn  6-2  Sr  Big Rapids
  • Colton Dysinger  6-0  Sr  Shepherd
  • Brian Gillespie  6-4  Sr  Benton Harbor
  • Brant Goodpaster  5-10  Sr  Hamilton
  • Aaron Jasiak  6-2  Sr  Parchment
  • Jacob Kowalski  6-2  Sr  Freeland
  • Lucas Mead  6-4  Sr  Gladwin
  • Carter Meerman  6-0  Jr  Grand Rapids Catholic Central
  • Jaden Montgue  6-2  Sr  Cadillac
  • Luke Riebel  6-0  Jr  West Michigan Aviation
  • Tyler Robertson  6-0  Sr  Ida  Concordia
  • Braylon Socia  6-0  Jr  Corunna
  • Brayden Sullivan  5-11  Sr  Standish-Sterling
  • De’Terrion Winters  5-9  Sr  Bridgeport
  • Mason Wilcox  6-1  Sr  Boyne City  GRCC

Underclassman All-State

  • Jake Chapman  6-6  So  Hudsonville Unity Chrisitan
  • Alex Genuise  6-2  So  Allegan
  • Gavin Grondin  6-0  So  Kingsford
  • Graham Junge  6-2  So  Flat Rock
  • Cyrus Mpeba  6-2  So  Warren Lincoln
  • Javontae Ross  5-11  So  Flint Powers
  • Dimaunye Smith-Powell  6-0  So  Detroit Voyageur
  • Zane Stahl  6-6  So  Spring Lake
  • Jaquan Stennis  6-6  Fr  Old Redford
  • Sean Wesolek  6-5  So  Bay City John Glenn

Second team

  • Drew Blanton  6-1  So  Chelsea
  • Torrion Burt  6-0  So  Bridgeport
  • Tristan Comer  6-6  Fr  Freeland
  • Braylon Frantz  6-1  Fr  St. Clair
  • Wilson Huckeby  6-2  Fr  Freeland
  • Jalen Kampen  6-3  So  Parchment
  • Dominic Krezsowiak  6-4  So  Summit Academy North
  • Axel Newell  6-4  So  Ovid-Elsie
  • Peyton Ruel  5-10  So  Muskegon Oakridge
  • TJ Stevenson  6-1  So  Saginaw

 

 

 

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Comments

Archives

More in Bank News