Connect with us

Bank News

Bank Hoops Division 1 All-State

This is the first of five Bank Hoops All-State teams, for all four divisions and the overall all-state team. Players are chosen solely for their high school season performance, not for college prospect rank.

Bank Hoops’ Division 1 MVP is Daniel Friday, a senior from state runner-up Detroit U-D Jesuit.

MVP  Daniel Friday  6-4  Sr  Detroit U-D Jesuit: He was the leading scorer for the Catholic League champion and state runner-up. Friday, who will play in the Ivy League for Brown, averaged 17 points while shooting 63 percent from the floor, 6 rebounds, 3.5 assists, 1.5 blocked shots and 1.2 steals per game.

Caleb Bates  6-6  Sr  Sr. Clair Shores Lake Shore: He was the second-leading scorer in Division 1 after only Ypsilanti Lincoln’s Emoni Bates. This Bates averaged 27.6 points on 56 percent field goal shooting, 15 rebounds and 2 blocked shots per game.

Trent Summerfield  6-3  Sr  Forest Hills Northern: Summerfield, who just committed to Cornerstone, led the Huskies to an undefeated regular season. He averaged 14.5 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists and 2 steals per game.

Evan Thomas  6-4  Sr  Okemos: He led Okemos to the state semifinals. Thomas averaged 17.3 points, 8 rebounds and 2 assists per game.

B. Artis White  5-10  Sr  Canton: He signed with Western Michigan and was Mr. Basketball runner-up to Romeo Weems. White averaged 21.5 points, 5 assists, 6.5 rebounds and 2.5 steals per game.

Ryan Wade  6-2  Sr  Ann Arbor Skyline: After averaging 24 points per game as a senior, Wade will join another Ann Arbor senior guard, Pioneer’s Drew Lowder, next season at Holy Cross.

Second team

  • Julian Dozier  5-9  Sr  Detroit U-D Jesuit
  • Ja’moni Jones  6-0  Jr  East Kentwood
  • Joe Moon  6-2  Sr  Westland John Glenn
  • Josh Palo  6-2  Sr  Howell
  • Chandler Turner  6-6  Sr  Detroit Renaissance

Third team

  • Jalal Baydoun  6-0  Sr  Dearborn Edsel Ford
  • Lorne Bowman  6-2  Jr  Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
  • Mike Fletcher  6-7  Sr  Flint Carman-Ainsworth
  • Isaiah Lewis  6-1  Sr  Wayne Memorial
  • Matt Nicholson  7-0  Jr  Clarkston

Fourth team

  • Darien Banks  5-10  Sr  Roseville
  • Jalen Fisher  6-1  Sr  Ypsilanti Lincoln
  • Freddie McIntosh  5-11  Sr  Saginaw
  • Khalil Whitehead  6-5  Sr  Detroit Cass Tech
  • Jordan Whitford  6-0  Sr  Detroit King

Fifth team

  • Blake Charboneau  6-5  Sr  Gaylord
  • Davis Lukomski  6-7  Sr  Novi Catholic Central
  • Donavan Moore  6-3  Sr  West Bloomfield
  • Ryan Rollins  6-2  Sr  Macomb Dakota
  • Jalen Thomas  6-10  Sr  Detroit U-D Jesuit

Sixth team

  • Jon Brantley  6-3  Jr  Birmingham Brother Rice
  • Isaiah Bridges  6-4  Sr  Midland
  • Nolan Foster  6-10  Sr  Mattawan
  • Marius Grazulis  6-10  Sr  Marquette
  • Tobin Schwannecke  6-3  Sr  Traverse City Central

Seventh team

  • Cade Coleman  6-6  Sr  Davison
  • Max Perez  5-10  Jr  Hudsonville
  • Jimmy Scholler  6-3  Jr  Forest Hills Central
  • Mason Wojtusik  6-2  Jr  Mt. Pleasant
  • Griffin Yaklich  6-6  Jr  Saline

Eighth team

  • Nate Flannery  6-0  Sr  DeWitt
  • Kasean Pryor  6-9  Sr  Ann Arbor Pioneer
  • Kevin Rice  6-3  Jr  Grand Blanc
  • Sir’real Smith  5-10  Jr  Saginaw
  • Josh Warren  5-10  Sr  Woodhaven

Ninth team

  • Tyson Acuff  6-2  Jr  Detroit Cass Tech
  • Gunnar Gustafson  6-8  Sr  Milford
  • Fletcher Loyer  6-2  Fr  Clarkston
  • Justin Rukat  6-7  Sr  Novi Catholic Central
  • Trey Townsend  6-5  Jr  Oxford

10th team

  • Maliq Carr  6-6  Jr  Oak Park
  • Ethan Emerzian  5-11  So  Rochester Adams
  • Vernon Nash  5-10  Jr  Muskegon
  • Dexter Schouse  6-2  Sr  Mattawan
  • John Ukomadu  6-6  Sr  Roseville

11th team

  • Jaden Akins  6-4  So  Farmington
  • Markeith Browning  6-2  Sr  Ypsilanti
  • Connor Bush  6-4  Jr  Belleville
  • Cameron McEvans  5-10  Sr  Southfield AT&T
  • Vinson Sigmon  5-11  Sr  Canton

12th team

  • Chris Derocher  6-4  Sr  Alpena
  • Yusuf Jihad  6-8  Sr  North Farmington
  • Brody Parker  6-0  So  Troy
  • Nate Talbot  6-9  Sr  Lake Orion
  • Emcee Williams  6-0  Jr  Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

Underclassman All-State

  • Ethan Erickson  6-0  So  Forest Hills Northern
  • Julian Lewis  6-5  So  Ann Arbor Huron
  • Blake Lund  6-0  So  Linden
  • Peter Nwoke  6-8  So  Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
  • Ty Rogers  6-5  Fr  Grand Blanc

Second team

  • Tariq Humes  6-0  So  Farmington
  • Jayden Nunn  6-1  So  Flint Carman-Ainsworth
  • Trip Riemersma  6-3  So  Zeeland East
  • Trevor Smith  6-0  So  Rochester Stoney Creek
  • Omar Zeigler  6-4  So  Detroit King

Sophomore All-State

  • Andrel Anthony  6-3  So  East Lansing
  • Ty Barnes  5-9  So  Grandville
  • Parker Day  6-7  So  Saginaw Heritage
  • Devin Womack  6-1  So  Ann Arbor Huron
  • Marcus Wourman  5-9  So  East Lansing

Freshman All-State

  • Ethan Crabtree  6-2  Fr  Coldwater
  • Ethan Dunn  6-9  Fr  East Lansing
  • Kareem Rozier  5-7  Fr  Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
  • Keegan Wasilk  6-2  Fr  Clarkston
  • Gunner Walters  5-9  Fr  Rochester Adams
3 Comments

3 Comments

  1. Troy T

    March 26, 2019 at 2:59 am

    I find it hard to believe that Coldwater senior Gage McGuire is not on any of these lists… Interstate 8 MVP, 18.5ppg on 63% shooting from 2s, 10.5rpg, 2.5apg, 1.5spg, 1.5bpg for District Champion Cardinals

    • SBell

      March 26, 2019 at 8:57 am

      Someone should’ve sent those stats in during the nomination process.

  2. Antoine F.

    March 28, 2019 at 7:22 am

    How is Amari Frye not on there….make it make sense…he was pivotal in every i playoffs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Comments

Archives

More in Bank News