Connect with us

Bank News

Bank Hoops Division 3 All-State

This is the third of five Bank Hoops All-State teams, for all four divisions and the overall all-state team. Players are chosen solely for their high school season performance, not for college prospect rank.

Flint Beecher point guard Jalen Terry is Bank Hoops’ Division 3 MVP.

MVP Jalen Terry  5-11  Jr  Flint Beecher: One of the top point guards in the country, he made the jump from third-team all-state as a sophomore, to divisional MVP as a junior. He averaged 22.5 points, 7 rebounds, 5.7 assists and 3.6 steals per game.

William Dunn  6-8  Jr  Quincy: Like Terry, he was third-team all-state last season. Dunn averaged 23.7 points, 10.6 rebounds and 2.8 blocked shots per game.

Caleb Hodgson  6-9  Sr  Dansville: He’s a rare three-time first-team selection, after once again dominating one of the state’s top small school leagues, the CMAC. Hodgson, who signed with Central Michigan, averaged 23 points 57 percent field goals, 16.1 rebounds, 5.3 blocked shots and 3.2 assists per game.

Joe Liedel  5-10  Jr  Erie-Mason: He was the leading scorer in the division, averaging 28 points on 52 percent field goals and 85 percent free throws. Liedel had a game-high of 51 points and led Erie-Mason to the state semifinals also averaging 5 assists and 3 steals per game.

Andre Smith  6-7  Sr  Pewamo-Westphalia: The other CMAC big man making the cut, following P-W’s undefeated, state championship season. Smith hit five three-pointers in the state final and for the season averaged 14.1 points and 6.8 rebounds.

Foster Wonders  6-5  So  Iron Mountain: He led Iron Mountain to an undefeated regular season then all the way to the state final. Wonders averaged 24 points on 64 percent field goals, 7 rebounds and 2.8 assists per game.

Second team

  • Austin Brown  6-1  Sr  Madison Heights Madison
  • Marcus Johnson  5-10  Jr  Iron Mountain
  • Xander Okerlund  6-4  Sr  Maple City Glen Lake
  • Brian Taylor  6-5  Sr  Detroit Edison
  • Seth Wright  6-6  Sr  Constantine

Third team

  • Trevor Boers  6-9  Sr  Capac
  • Reece Hazelton  6-7  Jr  Maple City Glen Lake
  • Luc Laketa  6-5  Jr  Hanover-Horton
  • TJ McKenzie  6-3  Sr  North Muskegon
  • Earnest Sanders  6-3  Jr  Flint Beecher

Fourth team

  • Jeff Carrier  6-7  Jr  Mason County Central
  • Ben Clark  6-2  Sr  Wyoming Potter’s House
  • Micah Cramer  5-11  Sr  Unionville-Sebewaing
  • Ty Horky  6-1  Jr  Manchester
  • Connor Riley  6-4  Sr  Blanchard Montabella

Fifth team

  • Lucas Lueder  6-5  Sr  Sanford Meridian
  • Gabe Robinson  6-3  Sr  Reese
  • Brock Stevens  6-0  Jr  Grandville Calvin Christian
  • Justin Smith  6-3  Sr  Burton Atherton
  • Rayvon Williamson  5-11  Sr  Detroit Community

Sixth team

  • Clifford Barrow  6-4  Sr  Dearborn Advanced Tech
  • Deondre Bonaparte  6-0  Sr  Ecorse
  • Javaughn Hannah  6-4  Fr  Mt. Clemens
  • Matt Ojala  6-0  Sr  Caumet
  • Ray Williams  6-4  Jr  Detroit Edison

Seventh team

  • Mark Mayberry  5-10  Jr  Detroit Loyola
  • Tharren Hill  5-11  Fr  Detroit Pershing
  • Tyrese Hunt-Thompson  6-1  Sr  Cassopolis
  • Collin Trielweiler  6-0  Sr  Pewamo-Westphalia
  • Sam Vasiu  6-2  Jr  Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

Eighth team

  • Jack Brockie  6-2  Jr  Hanover-Horton
  • Danny Passinault  5-10  Sr  Traverse City St. Francis
  • Trae Ruggles  6-3  Jr  Grass Lake
  • Coleman Street  6-2  Sr  Ypsilanti Arbor Prep
  • Richard Washington  6-0  Sr  Clintondale

Ninth team

  • Hunter Hengesbach  6-3  Sr  Pewamo-Westphalia
  • Heath Baldwin  6-4  Sr  Kalamazoo Hackett
  • Nyuon Nhial  6-6  Sr  Wyoming Potter’s House
  • Ali Wheeler  5-11  Sr  Flint Hamady
  • Ty Wyman  6-4  So  Blissfield

10th team

  • Paire Hill  6-1  Sr  Detroit Pershing
  • Trever Salani  6-1  Sr  Manton
  • Brayden Saxton  6-4  So  Cassopolis
  • Tom Steward  6-4  Sr  Ithaca
  • Tucker Taylor  6-4  Sr  Gwinn

11th team

  • Joel Breeding  6-6  Sr  Petersburg Summerfield
  • Kobe Clark  5-10  Jr  Schoolcraft
  • Cam Hudson  6-0  Sr  Detroit Loyola
  • Tyler Heckroth  6-0  Sr  Unionville-Sebewaing
  • Tyler Welch  6-5  Sr  Monroe St. Mary’s Catholic Central

12th team

  • Jonathon Giglio  6-2  Sr  Saginaw Valley Lutheran
  • Brayden Mallack  6-0  Jr  Oscoda
  • AJ Massucci  5-11  Sr  Royal Oak Shrine
  • Devin Patrick  6-1  Sr  Dansville
  • Zac Yorke  6-3  Jr  Millington

Underclassman All-State

  • Preston Ball  5-11  So  Elk Rapids
  • Gavin Etter  6-3  So  Marcelu
  • Jaylen Flaniken  6-3  So  Detroit Edison
  • Keyon Menefield  5-8  So  Flint Beecher
  • Bryce Vanderwiere  6-6  So  Schoolcraft

Sophomore All-State

  • Jayden Alfred  6-2  So  Mancelona
  • Nolan Finkbeiner  5-7  So  Hemlock
  • Owen Franklin  6-1  So  Oscoda
  • Mike Holdsclaw  6-2  So  Riverview Richard
  • Jacob Mueller  6-6  So  Charlevoix

Freshman All-State

  • Tyler DeGroote  6-5  Fr  Schoolcraft
  • Carmelo Harris  5-8  Fr  Flint Beecher
  • Kyle Millender  6-0  Fr  Detroit Edison
  • Mason Travis  6-0  Fr  Elk Rapids
  • Owen Varnado  6-4  Fr  Western Michigan Christian

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Comments

Archives

More in Bank News