Connect with us

Bank News

Bank Hoops Division 2 All-State

Bank Hoops Division 2 MVP: Jack Karasinski  6-7  Sr  Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Defensive Player of the Year: Max Burton  6-10  Sr  Williamston

Coach of the Year: David Jones, Parchment

Division 2 All-State

First team

  • Durral Brooks  6-2  So  Grand Rapids Catholic Central
  • Ayden Davis  6-9  So  Onsted
  • Jason Drake  6-2  Sr  Ferndale
  • Joe Francis  6-4  Sr  Adrian
  • Tharren Hill  5-11  Sr  Detroit Pershing
  • Bryson Huckeby  6-4  Sr  Freeland
  • Gabe Newhof  6-8  Sr  Hudsonville Unity Christian
  • Jack Olis  6-6  Sr  Pontiac Notre Dame
  • Julian Scott  6-2  Sr  Detroit Country Day
  • Trucel Singleton  5-11  Sr  Benton Harbor
  • J Wallace  6-4  Sr  Williamston
  • Tony Williams  6-1  Sr  Parchment

Second team

  • Kareem Aburashed  6-9  Sr  Detroit Country Day
  • Bryce Eaton  5-11  Jr  Detroit Edison
  • Grant Gondrezick  6-2  Jr  Benton Harbor
  • Dylan Grant  6-8  So  Warren Michigan Collegiate
  • Owen Handy  6-10  Sr  Forest Hills Eastern
  • Peyton Lacombe  6-7  Sr  Ludington
  • Cole Jenema  6-9  Sr  Cadillac
  • Kyle Millender  6-4  Sr  Detroit Edison
  • Jalen Overway  6-9  Sr  Holland Christian
  • Jakhary Towns  6-0  Jr  Godwin Heights
  • DJ Voltz  6-3  Sr  Carrollton
  • Alex Watters  6-0  Sr  Lansing Catholic

Third team

  • Karon Allen  6-3  Sr  Detroit Southeastern
  • Cameron Chandler  6-3  Sr  Hudsonville Unity Christian
  • Drew Chandler  6-3  Sr  Hudsonville Unity Christian
  • Josh Elliott  6-5  Sr  Freeland
  • Colin Hudson  6-9  Sr  Escanaba
  • Bo Lincoln  6-1  So  Olivet
  • Michael Morris  6-5  Sr  Grand Rapids West Catholic
  • Dontez Scott  6-1  So  Summit Academy North
  • Camden Thompson  6-4  Fr  Whitehall
  • Nate Tucker  6-4  Sr  Marshall
  • Darius Williams  5-7  Sr  Muskegon Orchard View
  • James Wright  6-3  Jr  Summit Academy North

Fourth team

  • Ashton Atwater  5-11  Sr  Otsego
  • Markus Blackwell  6-2  Fr  Warren Lincoln
  • Aiden Burns  6-0  Sr  Battle Creek Pennfield
  • Alex Calcaterra  6-4  Jr  Boyne City
  • Jake DeHaan  6-2  Jr  Grand Rapids South Christian
  • Spencer Feig  6-1  Sr  Williamston
  • Hudson Hodgins  6-1  Jr  Ogemaw Heights
  • Kobe Kambested  6-0  Sr  Grand Rapids West Catholic
  • Cole Prout  6-2  Sr  Standish-Sterling
  • Luka Ressler  6-2  Sr  Grand Rapids Catholic Central
  • Sam Rosales  6-1  Jr  Alma
  • Jake Townsend  6-0  Sr  Croswell-Lexington

Fifth team

  • Kofi Barima  6-6  Sr  Parchment
  • Luke Davis  6-1  Jr  Battle Creek Pennfield
  • Thomas Dodd  6-2  Sr  Haslett
  • Alex Duley  6-5  Sr  Freeland
  • Dawson Dunn  6-2  Jr  Big Rapids
  • Mason Dunn  6-2  Jr  Big Rapids
  • Kaden George  6-4  Sr  Spring Lake
  • Dayton Henagan  6-2  Sr  Onsted
  • Javari Holiday  6-1  Jr  Saginaw
  • Terrell Jefferson  6-0  Jr  Middleville
  • Trey Kolakovich  5-10  Jr  Croswell-Lexington
  • Adam Kroeze  6-2  Sr  Holland Christian
  • Delon McCloud  6-0  Sr  Grand Rapids Christian
  • Karim McCune  6-0  Sr  Saginaw
  • Jordon McDonald  6-0  Jr  Fremont
  • Kahlen Naope  6-2  Sr  Detroit Pershing
  • Jacob Pegura  6-5  Sr  Edwardsburg
  • Seth Schuitema  6-5  Sr  Grant
  • Peyton Termeer  6-2  Jr Corunna
  • Dono Thames  5-11  Jr  Grand Rapids Christian
  • Xander Wedlow  6-9  So  University Prep
  • Chris Williams  6-5  Jr  Ferndale
  • Jax Wilson  6-1  Jr  Sparta
  • Jacob Zartman  6-2  Sr  Otsego

Underclassman All-State

First team

  • Moses Blackwell  5-7  Fr  Warren Lincoln
  • Jakobi Boose  6-1  So  Flint Hamady
  • Tyler Lowry  6-1  So  University Prep
  • Joey Cabana  6-2  So  Chelsea
  • Carter Meerman  6-0  So  Grand Rapids Catholic Central
  • Parker LePla  6-6  Fr  Goodrich
  • Jaylan Ouwinga  6-7  So  Grand Rapids Christian
  • Wade Robinson  5-9  So  Pontiac Notre Dame
  • David Schillinger  5-9  So  Ludington
  • Darryl Thompkins  5-9  Fr  Warren Michigan Collegiate
  • Jake Vermaas  6-2  So  Grand Rapids South Christian
  • Carson Vis  6-2  Fr  Grand Rapids South Christian

Second team

  • Merritt Alderink  6-7  So  Zeeland West
  • Luke Bakker  6-5  So  Zeeland West
  • Kimari Barden  6-3  So  Warren Lincoln
  • Wyatt Bower  6-1  So  Corunna
  • Stevie Elam  5-10  Fr  Adrian
  • Charlie Howell  6-4  So  Cadillac
  • Nate Johnson  6-3  So  Grand Rapids Christian
  • Jalen Kampen  6-2  Fr  Parchment
  • TJ Minor  6-5  So  Warren Lincoln
  • Zander Nash  6-7  Fr  Imlay City
  • Axel Newell  6-4  Fr  Ovid-Elsie
  • Colin Nieuwenhuis  6-3  So  Hudsonville Unity Christian
  • Luke Riebel  5-11  So  Grand Rapids Aviation Academy
  • Trenton Ruth  6-1  So  Ferndale
  • Mason Struck  6-4  So  Chesaning
  • Jake Stephens  6-2  So  Chelsea
  • Marc Whitfield  5-11  So  Wyoming Kelloggsville
  • Jordan Anderson  6-1  So  Detroit Edison

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Recent Comments

Archives

More in Bank News