Connect with us

Bank News

Bank Hoops Division 1 All-State

Bank Hoops Division 1 MVP:  RJ Taylor  6-0  Jr  Grand Blanc

Defensive Player of the Year:  Aaron Allen  6-0  Sr  Hamtramck

Coach of the Year: Gjon Djokaj, Warren De La Salle

Division 1 All-State

First team

  • Amari Allen  6-3  Jr  Hamtramck
  • Tamario Adley  6-2  Sr  Warren De La Salle
  • Adam Ayrault  6-4  Jr  Grosse Pointe North
  • Drew Barrie  6-4  Sr  Midland
  • Johnathan Blackwell  6-4  Jr  Brother Rice
  • Cooper Craggs  6-8  Sr  Novi Catholic Central
  • Robert Davis Jr.  6-6  Jr  Hamtramck
  • Mehki Ellison  6-1  Sr  Flint Carman-Ainsworth
  • Javaughn Hannah  6-4  Sr  Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
  • Trey McKenney  6-4  Fr  Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
  • Caron Williams  6-3  Jr  L’anse Creuse
  • Curtis Williams  6-6  Jr  Brother Rice

Second team

  • Noah Adamczyk  5-11  Jr  Bloomfield Hills
  • Amar’e Allen-Johnson  6-2  Jr  Grand Blanc
  • Jordan Briggs  6-1  Jr  Muskegon
  • Jalen Charity  6-5  Sr  Grand Rapids Northview
  • Ashton Henderson  6-2  Sr  Oak Park
  • Bryce Kurncz  6-2  Jr  DeWitt
  • Calvin Marshall  6-6  Sr  Detroit Western
  • Ryan Hurst  6-2  Jr  North Farmington
  • Kam Mayes  6-5  Sr  Novi Catholic Central
  • Nino Smith  6-1  Jr  Warren De La Salle
  • Keegan Wasilk  6-4  Sr  Clarkston
  • Will Young  6-3  Sr  Okemos

Third team

  • Travis Ambrose  6-8  So  Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
  • Anthony Benard  6-1  Jr  Grosse Pointe South
  • Matthew Coffey  6-8  Sr  Detroit King
  • Ramere Draper  6-4  Sr  Wyoming
  • Brady Ewing  6-7  Sr  Petoskey
  • Bashir Nealy  6-2  Sr  Grand Haven
  • Tyler Ode  6-5  So  Saginaw Heritage
  • Mike Sulaka  6-8  Jr  Warren De La Salle
  • Xavier Thomas  6-6  Jr  Brother Rice
  • Charles Turner  6-6  Sr  U-D Jesuit
  • Tymias Williams  6-6  Sr  Macomb Dakota
  • Mason Woods  5-11  Sr  East Lansing

Fourth team

  • Darius Acuff  6-0  Fr  Detroit Cass Tech
  • Derrick Bolton  6-4  Sr  Roseville
  • Chas Lewless  6-2  So  Novi Catholic Central
  • Elvis Machul  6-1  Sr  Saginaw Arthur Hill
  • Juwan Maxey  6-1  Sr  Detroit Renaissance
  • TJ Mitchell  6-5  Sr  Stevensville-Lakeshore
  • Genesis Kemp  6-5  Sr  Grand Rapids Union
  • Triston Nichols  6-3  Jr  Warren De La Salle
  • Alden Ritt  6-7  Sr  Lake Orion
  • Anthony Sydnor  6-3  Jr  Muskegon
  • Cole Vickers  6-4  Sr  Canton
  • Hutch Ward  6-8  Jr  Kalamazoo Central

Fifth team

  • Brady Bosma  6-2  Sr  West Ottawa
  • Tae Boyd  6-4  Jr  Grand Blanc
  • Terrance Broughton  5-10  Sr  Detroit Cass Tech
  • Jack Crighton  6-3  Sr  St. Mary’s
  • Thomas Dillard  6-4  Sr  Kalamazoo Central
  • Brendan Downs  6-2  Sr  Coldwater
  • Scott Hughes  5-10  Sr  Kalamazoo Central
  • Da’ron Johnson  5-10  Sr  Belleville
  • Devin Lilley  6-2  Sr  Chippewa Valley
  • Reichen Lund  6-0  Sr  Linden
  • Chris Mutebi  6-5  Sr  U-D Jesuit
  • Simon Neuhaus  6-5  Jr  East Grand Rapids
  • Javion Otten  6-3  Jr  Kenowa Hills
  • Caden Pokorzynski  6-6  Jr  Rockford
  • Caleb Reese  5-11  Sr  Warren De La Salle
  • Maurice Sain  6-6  Sr  Muskegon
  • Harrison Sorrelle  6-6  Jr  Grand Haven
  • Andrew Turnquist  6-9  Jr  Lakeland
  • Eli Warren  6-2  Sr  Woodhaven
  • Gunnar Walters  6-1  Sr  Rochester Adams

Underclassman All-State

First team

  • JJ Frakes  6-3  Fr  Stevensville-Lakeshore
  • Phoenix Glassnor  5-11  Fr  Warren De La Salle
  • Ryan Hatcher  6-1  So  Detroit U-D Jesuit
  • Luke Marlan  6-2  So  Mason
  • Chris McLavish  5-8  Fr  Flint Carman-Ainsworth
  • TJ Nadeau  6-5  So  Novi Catholic Central
  • Kalieb Osborn  6-4  So  Waterford Mott
  • Anthony Ribel  6-2  So  Traverse City Central
  • EJ Ryans  6-2  So  Grand Rapids Northview
  • Lance Stone  5-7  Fr  Detroit Renaissance
  • Noah VanLaningham  5-10  So  Mattawan
  • Jaxson Whitaker  6-3  So  Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
  • Landon Williams  6-3  So  North Farmington

Second team

  • Sharod Barnes  6-2  Fr  Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
  • Jesse Cull  6-5  Fr  Davison
  • Dempsey Cull  6-5  Fr  Davison
  • Christian Dunn  6-6  So  East Lansing
  • Adam Flannery  5-11  So  DeWitt
  • Jah Hatchettt  5-9  Fr  East Kentwood
  • Isiah Hines  5-7  Fr  Macomb Dakota
  • Cameron Hutson  6-5  Fr  East Lansing
  • Tory James  6-1  Fr  West Bloomfield
  • Jalen Jenkins  6-1  So  Belleville
  • Camden Karel  6-8  Fr  Byron Center
  • Greg Lawson  6-2  Fr  Davison
  • Macari Moore  6-2  Fr  Ann Arbor Huron
  • Bryce O’Mara  6-7  So  Grand Blanc
  • Deunte Phifer  6-5  So  Lansing Waverly
  • Cameron Regnerus  6-6  So  Grandville
  • Layne Risdon  6-9  So  Zeeland East
  • Jayden Savoury  6-6  Fr  Detroit Renaissance
  • Dylan Smith  6-5  So  Walled Lake Western
  • Nathan Washburn  6-7  So  Macomb Dakota

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Recent Comments

Archives

More in Bank News