Preseason Class B All-State

Godwin Heights junior Lamar Norman drives to the hole in this MLive photo.
Wyoming Godwin Heights junior Lamar Norman drives to the hole in this MLive photo.

Class B MVP Lamar Norman  6-2  Jr  Wyoming Godwin Heights: Broke out in the state championship game as a freshman and will try to get the Wolverines back to Breslin as a junior. Norman is the most gifted pure scorer in the state’s 2018 class and averaged 21 points a game as a sophomore.

Class B All-State

  • Zack Nieuwkoop  6-8  Sr  Wayland: Averaged 18.1 points and 8.1 rebounds for a 19-2 team. Fourth-year starter signed with Davenport.
  • Darian Owens-White  6-0  Sr  River Rouge: He averaged 24 points, 5 assists and 3 steals per game while leading the Panthers to their first regional crown in over 15 years.
  • Mark Watts  6-1  So  Old Redford Academy: The state’s top ranked sophomore guard will be immediately eligible at ORA after the closing of Detroit Allen, where he averaged 13.8 points and 3 assists per game.
  • Romeo Weems  6-5  So  New Haven: The state’s top 2019 prospect averaged 16 points, 11 rebounds and 5 assists a game as a freshman.
  • Trevion Williams  6-8  Jr  Detroit Henry Ford Academy: Chicago native had a terrific debut at the School for Creative Studies, averaging 23.6 points and 10 rebounds per game as a sophomore.

Second team

  • Quinn Blair  6-6  Jr  Dearborn Divine Child: Third-year starter averaged 16 points and 8 rebounds per game as a sophomore.
  • Avery Hudson  5-10  Sr  Wayland: Signed early with Davenport after averaging 15.3 points, 5.1 rebounds, 3.2 assists and 3.7 steals per game.
  • Demetri Martin  6-4  Sr  Big Rapids: Leading returning scorer and rebounder from Big Rapids team that reached state semifinals.
  • Christian Rodriguez  5-10  Sr  Wyoming Godwin Heights: Averaged 15.4 points, 6.8 assists and 2.3 steals as a junior.
  • Mario Whitley  6-4  Jr  Frankenmuth: Averaged 15.3 points and 8 rebounds per game as a sophomore.

Third team

  • Sy Barnett  6-2  Sr  Williamston: Averaged 17.3 points in an abbreviated season for Charlotte before transferring to Williamston.
  • Markese Hastings  6-5  Jr  Wyoming Godwin Heights: Leading returning rebounder for the No. 1 team in Class B.
  • Alex Ismail  6-10  Sr  Dearborn Heights Annapolis: A throw-back true center who averaged 15 points, 12 rebounds and 3 blocks a game as a junior.
  • Jalen Miller  6-3  Sr  Lake Fenton: One of the state’s top unsigned seniors with his combination of guard skills and ability to play big.
  • Eric Williams  6-4  Sr  New Haven: Leading scorer for a 22-3 team at 16.5 points per game as a junior.

Fourth team

  • Drequan Bell  6-4  Sr  River Rouge
  • Carl Bow  6-0  Jr  Hazel Park
  • David Hearns  6-0  Jr  Hazel Park
  • Delbert Redfield  5-11  Sr  Olivet
  • Deanta Ulmer  6-0  Jr  Detroit Henry Ford

Fifth team

  • Nick Dekkenga  6-1  Sr  Coopersville
  • Merritt Hamann  6-7  Sr  Montague
  • Delonte Peterson  6-5  Sr  River Rouge
  • Kyle Peterson  6-3  Sr  Charlotte
  • Troy Summers  6-8  Sr  Grayling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *